Posted 22 December 2017         Click here for previous newsletter.
  back to HomePage          
League News
A 10-0 victory for HRC consolidated third place in the premier division.  Geoff Jeffries came from two sets down to win the next three, each by 11-9 to gain Cheshunt II's only point in their 9-1 defeat by Cheshunt I.  Three wins by Richard Fellows helped Grundy Park II to a 5-5 draw against Cheshunt I who moved up to fourth.
In Division 1, HRC II went top, two points ahead of Pramastars I after a 7-3 victory over Pramastars II, Barry Waterman unbeaten on the night.

League Results as at 20/12/2017
Premier Division
Cheshunt 1 5 Grundy Park 2 5
Cheshunt 2 1 Cheshunt 1 9
HRC 1 10 Cheshunt 2 0
Division 1
HRC 2 7 Pramastars 2 3
 
Click HERE to see how these results affect the League Tables.
 
Outstanding League Matches as at 20/12/2017
w/c 18/09/17 - CHESHUNT I   v   GRUNDY PARK II
w/c 30/10/17 - ST ANDREWS   v   PRAMASTARS II
w/c 27/11/17 - ALLENBURYS I   v   GRUNDY PARK I

 
Cup News
DIVISIONAL CUPS
Congratulations to Allenburys I and Pramastars I, respective winners of the Premier and Divison I Divisional Cups.
Allenburys beat Grundy Park I 6-3, Mike Merryweather edging past Sam Flaum 12-10 in the fifth to give an unassailable 5-3 lead.
The eighth game also proved crucial for Pramastars as John Terry defeated Nick Johns in five sets to make it 5-3, HRC winning the last game to make the final score 5-4.

HANDICAP TOURNAMENT
A reminder that the handicap tournament will be played at The Cheshunt Club on Thursday 4 January.  As normal, there will be a singles competition and drawn doubles.  7.30pm start.  Either download and email/post your entry or email me direct.
 
HANDICAP Cup
The handicap cup will be played as a pool system.  Playing up is allowed, but once you have played for a team you cannot then play for another team. i.e. if you are registered for the third team and your first match is for the second team, that is the only team you can play for in the competition, you cannot revert to your original team.  Any clarification, please contact me.
 
Matches are as follows:
 
W/C 22/01/18:
POOL 1 - ALLENBURYS II v ALLENBURYS III,   PRAMASTARS II v CHESHUNT I
POOL 2 - ALLENBURYS I v WATTON-AT-STONE,   CHESHUNT II v PRAMASTARS I
POOL 3 - GRUNDY PARK I v HRC II
POOL 4 - GRUNDY PARK III v ST ANDREWS

W/C 19/02/18:
POOL 1 - CHESHUNT I v ALLENBURYS II,   PRAMASATRS II v ALLENBURYS III
POOL 2 - WATTON-AT-STONE v CHESHUNT II,   ALLENBURYS I v PRAMASTARS I
POOL 3 - HRC II v GRUNDY PARK I
POOL 4 - ST ANDREWS v GRUNDY PARK II

W/C 19/03/18:
POOL 1 - ALLENBURYS II v PRAMASTARS II,   ALLENBURYS III v CHESHUNT I
POOL 2 - PRAMASATRS I v WATTON-AT-STONE, &nbap; CHESHUNT II v ALLENBURYS I
POOL 3 - HRC I v HRC II
POOL 4 - GRUNDY PARK III v GRUNDY PARK II

W/C 09/04/18:
WINNERS POOL 1 v WINNERS POOL 2
WINNERS POOL 3 v WINNERS POOL 4

W/C 16/04/18
FINALS Night at ALLENBURYS Sports & Social Club
PLEASE NOTE- Final's Night date IS A CHANGE FROM THE DATE SHOWN IN THE HANDBOOK
 
 
Merry Xmas to you all
 
And finally...
If anybody notices any of the mistakes in this newsletter, please let me know.

And, as always, if you know of any player not on my newsletter email list, who wants a riveting read, let me know (email colin010457@gmail.com) and I'll add them to the distribution list.

Regards,
Colin Bullworthy

Match Secretary
Hertford & District Table Tennis League
 
back to HomePage